NileScore.com
League Cup

Liverpool vs Chelsea prediction, tips and odds

ROUND OF 16
AI PREDICTIONS See more
AWAY GOALS Under 4.5
See the full prediction
ODDS OVERVIEW See more
Home winDrawAway win
Total Match Goals
MATCH PREVIEW See more

Liverpool host Chelsea in the League Cup on Wednesday 28 October 2026. In their last 10 meetings, Liverpool have won 3, Chelsea 2 and 5 games were drawn; the latest, in 05/2026, finished Liverpool 1-1 Chelsea. Those games averaged 2.0 goals.

Read the full preview
STATS COMPARISON See more
Liverpool Chelsea
33%
Form
67%
27%
Attack
73%
75%
Defense
25%
50%
H2H
50%
46%
Goals
54%
46.2%
Total
53.8%
RECENT FORM See more
Liverpool4 wins in the last 5
LWWWW
Chelsea2 wins in the last 5
DLWWL

Liverpool vs Chelsea odds

Match Winner

Double Chance

Both Teams to Score

Over / Under Goals

OverUnder
0.5
1.5
2.5
3.5
4.5

Correct Score

1st Half Winner

1st Half Goals

OverUnder
0.5
1.5
2.5

2nd Half Winner

2nd Half Goals

OverUnder
0.5
1.5
2.5

Home Goals

OverUnder
1.5
2.5

Away Goals

OverUnder
1.5
2.5

Win Either Half

Odd / Even Goals

Highest Scoring Half

HT / FT

Corners Over / Under

OverUnder
9.5
Over 9.51.67
Under 9.52.10
10.5
Over 10.52.10
Under 10.51.67

Total Cards

OverUnder
4.5
Over 4.51.67
Under 4.52.10

Liverpool vs Chelsea prediction and tips

✦ AI PREDICTIONS
WINNER Home Win / Draw
TOTAL GOALS Over 1.5
HOME GOALS Under 3.5
AWAY GOALS Under 4.5

Liverpool vs Chelsea preview

Match

Liverpool host Chelsea in the League Cup on Wednesday 28 October 2026.

Liverpool

Liverpool have 14 goals scored and 10 conceded in the last 5 (W W W W L), with both teams scoring in 3 of 5 and over 2.5 goals in 4 of 5.

Chelsea

Chelsea have 9 goals scored and 8 conceded in the last 5 (L W W L D), with both teams scoring in 2 of 5 and over 2.5 goals in 3 of 5.

Head to head

In their last 10 meetings, Liverpool have won 3, Chelsea 2 and 5 games were drawn; the latest, in 05/2026, finished Liverpool 1-1 Chelsea. Those games averaged 2.0 goals.

AI prediction

Our AI prediction: winner Home Win / Draw; total goals Over 1.5; home goals Under 3.5; away goals Under 4.5.

Odds

The match odds are Liverpool 2.10, draw 3.90 and Chelsea 3.10; over 2.5 goals is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.70; both teams to score is 1.40 for yes and 2.75 for no.

Betting stats

Last 5 results: betting stats
LiverpoolChelsea
Total goals per game4.83.4
Both teams scored3/52/5
Over 2.5 goals4/53/5
Clean sheets1/51/5

Updated

Liverpool vs Chelsea team comparison

33%
Form
67%
27%
Attack
73%
75%
Defense
25%
0%
Poisson
0%
50%
H2H
50%
46%
Goals
54%
46.2%
Total
53.8%
1
Played
2
1
Wins
2
0
Draws
0
0
Losses
0

3.0
Avg Scored
4.0
1.0
Avg Conceded
1.5

0
Clean Sheets
1
0
Failed to Score
0
1
Win Streak
2

Liverpool vs Chelsea head to head

Premier League
05/2026 Liverpool Chelsea 11
Premier League
10/2025 Chelsea✓ Liverpool 21
Premier League
05/2025 Chelsea✓ Liverpool 31
Premier League
10/2024 Liverpool✓ Chelsea 21
League Cup
02/2024 Chelsea Liverpool✓ 01
Premier League
01/2024 Liverpool✓ Chelsea 41
Premier League
08/2023 Chelsea Liverpool 11
Premier League
04/2023 Chelsea Liverpool 00
Premier League
01/2023 Liverpool Chelsea 00
FA Cup
05/2022 Chelsea Liverpool 00